Privacy Policy of Northern Lights IP

 

This Privacy Policy outlines how Nordlicht Pty Ltd t/as Northern Lights IP safeguards your personal information and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, storage, disclosure, use and transfer of your personal information as provided for in this policy. By continuing to access our websites or deal with us, you agree to be bound by our prevailing privacy policy appearing on our website (www.northernlightsip.com.au).

Collection of your personal information

We only collect personal information from you which is reasonably necessary for conducting our business, providing services to you and meeting our legal obligations.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information about you via any means, including when you deal with us in person, via telephone, e-mail or through our website. The type of personal information that we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us, and may include:

  • Full name;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Business address;
  • Financial information; and
  • Information regarding your intellectual property rights.

While acting on your behalf, it may be necessary to collect your personal information from third parties such as organisations with which you have or had dealings.

Passive information that we may collect

Like many other websites, we also automatically collect and log other non-identifying information when you interact with our website. This information may include:

Device data:  we may collect data from the device and application you use to access our website, such as your Internet protocol (IP) addresses, operating system, device type, browser type and timestamps.

Usage data: we may collect usage data that may include what you click on, and when you performed those actions.  We do this to measure the performance of our website.

Purposes for collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information

We will hold, use and disclose personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which we have collected it and related purposes including:

  • providing professional services to you;
  • generating bills and reminder notices in relation to the services;
  • responding to your enquiries; and
  • providing you with our news and publications, seminar and event invitations or other products or services that may interest you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as barristers, expert consultants, law firms, credit providers and other service providers.  This may include disclosure to entities located overseas.  As our services have a global reach, it is impractical for us to exhaustively list the locations of these overseas recipients.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to access, update, or correct your personal information which we hold, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@nl-ip.com.au.  We will take reasonable steps to comply with such requests and may charge a reasonable fee for retrieving your personal information and providing you with a copy of it.  We may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

Holding and securing your personal information

We take reasonable steps to both protect your personal information and to destroy or de-identify it when it is no longer required, including through a range of physical and electronic security measures.

Google Analytics and Advertising Services

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information may be obtained by visiting Google’s privacy policy.

We use this information to conduct research and analysis to better understand how visitors are using our website, so that we can improve our website experience.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies and other technologies to ensure that everyone who uses our website has the best possible experience.  By continuing to visit or use our website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this policy. You can find more information about cookies at: cookiesandyou.com.

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences.  However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience, since it will no longer be personalised to you.

Procedure for complaints

If you believe that we have failed to comply with the Privacy Act and/or this Privacy Policy, you may lodge a complaint addressed to our Data Protection Officer at info@nl-ip.com.au.

Changes to This Policy

We will inform you if a material change to the Privacy Policy is made that involves the use of your personal information.  Your continued use of our website will indicate acceptance of the changes. Please exit the site immediately if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised policy.

Who We Are and How To Contact Us

If you have questions, suggestions, or concerns about this policy, or about our use of your information, please contact us.

Northern Lights IP

IBM Building, Lv 3, 1060 Hay Street

West Perth WA 6005

(08) 6261 8761